PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES E BENTLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy/Glenn, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket Nos. 144327 and 144979, issued July 29, 2013), slip op at 6-7. We note that defendant expressly waived, in the trial court, his argument that OV 10 was improperly scored. At an October 29, 2012, hearing, the trial court said that defense counsel filed a letter on September 21, 2012, stating that he ha[d] not filed a supplemental brief on -8- [o]ffense [v]ariable ten because he concluded that [his] esteemed adversary . . . was correct in her argument on this issue. 2 Defendant did not object or otherwise correct that statement. MCL 777.34 provides: (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[:] 10 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[:] 0 points (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. See also People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 681; 780 NW2d 321 (2009).