YAHIABIN ALQAUSU V CITY OF DEARBORN (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] YAHIABIN ALQAUSU V CITY OF DEARBORN (Dissenting Opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS YAHIABIN ALQAUSU, UNPUBLISHED October 22, 2013 Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 310639 Wayne Circuit Court LC No. 12-000647-NO CITY OF DEARBORN, Defendant-Appellee. Before: RIORDAN, P.J., and TALBOT and FORT HOOD, JJ. FORT HOOD, J. (dissenting.) I respectfully dissent. I would reverse the trial court s order granting summary disposition and remand for further proceedings. The parties agree that plaintiff s lawsuit is subject to the statutory notice requirement in MCL 691.1404, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. Before filing this action, plaintiff s counsel provided defendant with pre-suit notice of the occurrence of plaintiff s injury and the defect. The notice stated, in pertinent part: To satisfy this statutory notice please be advised of the following: 1. The Exact Location of the Defect The incident occurred behind the Al Saad whose address is 10047 Dix Ave., Dearborn MI 48120 at the back alley way entrance.