LECHELLE M BISHOP V PAUL C BISHOP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Moreover, the trial court touched on a number of the factors, e.g., the length of the -4- marriage, the parties ages, the abilities of the parties to work and pay spousal support, the prior standard of living of the parties, and the health of the parties. Olson, 256 Mich App at 631. Reversal is unwarranted. Defendant next argues that the trial court was prohibited from requiring defendant to pay spousal support from his unemployment benefits because they were absolutely inalienable under MCL 421.30. MCL 421.30 provides: All rights to benefits shall be absolutely inalienable by any assignment, sale, garnishment, execution or otherwise, and, in case of bankruptcy, the benefits shall not pass to or through any trustees or other persons acting on behalf of creditors: Provided, That this section shall not prohibit the use of any remedy provided by law insofar as the collection of obligations incurred for necessaries furnished to the recipient of such benefits or his dependents during the time when such individual was unemployed is concerned. We first find that the trial court did not rule that the spousal support award had to be paid from defendant s unemployment benefits.