DAVID C PETTIT V MYM ENTERPRISES LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An accord is a contract and requires a meeting of the minds of those who enter into it. A satisfaction is the discharge of the debt occurring after acceptance of the accord. Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich 66, 70-71; 711 NW2d 340 (2006). Although the underlying contract primarily involved the provision of services, as opposed to the sales of goods, MCL 440.3311, not the common law, applies to an accord and satisfaction involving a negotiable instrument such as a check. Mossing v Demlow Prod, Inc, 287 Mich App 87, 90; 782 NW2d 780 (2010). MCL 440.3311 states in relevant part: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, [accord and satisfaction may bar the claimant s claims against the debtor].