PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES CHARLES WILCOX (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court allowed an amendment of the information to allege three counts of penile/anal penetration and two counts of penile/oral penetration. On November 3, 2011, defendant moved for a bill of particulars under MCR 6.112(E) and MCL 767.44. MCR 6.112(E) states that [t]he court, on motion, may order the prosecutor to provide the defendant a bill of particulars describing the essential facts of the alleged offense. MCL 767.44 states, in part: The following forms may be used in the cases in which they are applicable but any other forms authorized by this or any other law of this state may also be used: *** Rape--A.B. raped or ravished C.D. *** Provided, That the prosecuting attorney, if seasonably requested by the respondent, shall furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charged. Defendant argued that he needed to be informed of the exact factual basis that the prosecution intends to present for each element of each of the five charges. -2- The prosecution responded that, according to caselaw, when a preliminary examination adequately informs a defendant of the charges