COMPLETE ANIMAL CONTROL SOLUTIONS LLC V ALIDA WOLNEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stokes v Millen Roofing Co, 466 Mich 660, 664; 649 NW2d 371 (2002). A residential maintenance and alteration contractor s license includes the following crafts and trades: carpentry; concrete; swimming pool installation; waterproofing a basement; excavation; insulation work; masonry work; painting and decorating; roofing; siding and gutters; screen or storm sash installation; tile and marble work; and house wrecking. MCL 339.2404(3) (emphasis added). MCL 339.2412 provides as follows, in pertinent part: (1) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder[1] or residential maintenance and alteration contractor[2] shall 1 A residential builder is a person engaged in the construction of a residential structure or a combination residential and commercial structure who, for a fixed sum, price, fee, percentage, valuable consideration, or other compensation, other than wages for personal labor only,