TRACY L HAYLEY V DANIEL B MARTIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under the great weight of the evidence standard, the trial court s determination will be affirmed unless the evidence clearly preponderates in the other direction. Pierron, 486 Mich at 85. An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes. Keinz v Keinz, 290 Mich App 137, 141; 799 NW2d 576 (2010). Questions of law are reviewed for clear error, which occurs when the trial court incorrectly -1- chooses, interprets, or applies the law. Dailey v Kloenhamer, 291 Mich App 660, 665; 811 NW2d 501 (2011). MCL 722.26a provides: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in [MCL 722.23]. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. *** (7) As used in this section, joint custody means an order of the court in which 1 or both of the following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents. (b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. When ruling on a custody motion, the circuit court must expressly evaluate each best-interest factor and state its reasons for granting or denying the custody request on the record. MCL 722.26a; Dailey, 291 Mich App at 667. Although not specifically designated in the statute, the custody described in [MCL 722.26a(7)(a)] is commonly referred to as joint physical custody, and that described in [MCL 722.26a(7)(b)] is referred to as joint legal custody. Dailey, 291 Mich App at 670. In deciding whether to grant joint legal custody, or decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child, MCL 722.26a(7)(b), the trial court must consider [w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child, MCL 722.26a(1)(b). The trial court did make factual findings during its discussion of the best interest factors.