DEBORAH BARNOSKY V CITY OF WYANDOTTE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Under the highway exception, a governmental agency having jurisdiction over a particular highway has a duty to maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. MCL 691.1402(1); Thurman v City of Pontiac, 295 Mich App 381, 385; 819 NW2d 90 (2012). This includes sidewalks. Id. -2- Nevertheless, before the highway exception can apply, the plaintiff must timely notify the governmental agency of the injury and highway defect. Burise, 282 Mich App at 652-653. MCL 691.1404(1) provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The Supreme Court has determined that this statute is straightforward, clear, unambiguous, and not constitutionally suspect[,] and must be enforced as written. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007).