PEOPLE OF MI V RINNER JABBAR HAULCY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Unger, 278 Mich App at 238. -4- IV. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING Finally, defendant argues that his felony-firearm sentence should run concurrently with the CCW sentence, and not consecutively. Defendant failed to preserve this issue; therefore, it is reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). We find that the trial court plainly erred in this instance. The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(2), provides: A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. [Emphasis added.] Here, defendant was sentenced to serve two years in prison for the felony-firearm conviction, which was to be served prior and consecutive to the CCW, possession-ofmethamphetamine, and felon-in-possession convictions, but concurrent with the possession-ofmarijuana conviction.