PEOPLE OF MI V ANDREW ANTHONY BLACKMUN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 622; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). It is the sole province of the jury to weigh the evidence and adjudge witness credibility and we may not second guess those considerations. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), mod 441 Mich 1201 (1992). Accordingly, we must draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Defendant was convicted of failure to comply with the SORA, MCL 28.729, based on his failure to register his enrollment as a student at an institution of higher education in contravention of MCL 28.725(1)(c). MCL 28.725(1) provides in relevant part: An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the following occur: *** (c) The individual enrolls as a student with an institution of higher education, or enrollment is discontinued. MCL 28.729 provides in turn that an individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony. Generally, ignorance of the law or a mistake of law is no defense to a criminal prosecution. People v Weiss, 191 Mich App 553, 561; quoting Cheek v United States, 498 US 192, 199; 111 S Ct 604; 112 L Ed 2d 617 (1991).