PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD ANDREW PERCY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A prosecutor need not negate every reasonable theory of innocence, but must only prove his own theory beyond a reasonable doubt in the face of whatever contradictory evidence the defendant provides. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides in relevant part: A person . . . [s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling . . . or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. In People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 154-155; 730 NW2d 708 (2007), the Michigan Supreme Court interpreted the meaning of keep or maintain for purposes of the statute, and held that to keep or maintain [a drug house] requires some degree of continuity and . . . the prosecution is required to prove