PEOPLE OF MI V TODD NORMAN BEALS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] According to defendant, the prosecutor did not present sufficient evidence from which the jury could find that he viewed child sexually abusive material, as defined by MCL 750.145c, on the victim s mother s computer. We review a trial court s evidentiary decisions for an abuse of discretion. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 216; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. at 217. MCL 768.27a provides: (1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered. (2) As used in this section: (a) Listed offense means that term as defined in section 2 of the offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722. (b) Minor means any individual less than 18 years of age. 1 The prosecutor and defendant had agreed that if defendant passed the polygraph examination, the prosecutor would dismiss the charge, but if defendant failed the examination, defendant would plead guilty to fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. -2- Here, the other listed offense is a violation