PEOPLE OF MI V MARK ANTHONY ABRAITIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This was insufficient to show good cause for substitute counsel. Defendant also claimed that defense counsel failed to visit him in jail. However, defense counsel refuted this claim by listing the specific times and duration of their visits. Furthermore, defendant s request came on the day of trial, and a substitution would have unreasonably delayed the trial. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied defendant s untimely request for substitute counsel. Id. Regarding an independent psychological evaluation, MCL 768.20a(3) provides: The defendant may, at his or her own expense, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his or her choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. If the defendant is indigent, the court may, upon showing of good cause, order that the county pay for an independent psychiatric evaluation . . . . Defendant does not suggest that he was planning to have an evaluation at his own expense. He offered no evidence for the trial judge to find cause for an independent examination.