RICHARD TSVETANOFF V TOWNSHIP OF AUGUSTA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The tribunal also stated: Finally, 6068 and 6400 Talladay are not reliable indicators of value because they have sales prices of $78,200 and $154,900, respectively. However, Petitioner claims that both properties are similar to the subject property, which implies that they are also similar to each other. The large disparity in sales price suggest that the sales were distressed and not subject to normal market pressures. MCL 211.27(1) states, in part: As used in this act, true cash value means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale. The -6- usual selling price may include sales at public auction held by a nongovernmental agency or person if those sales have become a common method of acquisition in the jurisdiction for the class of property being valued. The usual selling price does not include sales at public auction if the sale is part of a liquidation of the seller s assets in a bankruptcy proceeding or if the seller is unable to use common marketing techniques to obtain the usual selling price for the property. Petitioner contends that the properties were sold under normal market conditions because deeds showed the parties are not related and because each transaction involved a real estate agent. Petitioner states that using such agents is the common technique in this area.