ELM INVESTMENT COMPANY V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] foreclosure filed under section 78h shall specify (c) That all liens against the property, including any lien for unpaid taxes or special assessments, except future installments of special assessments and liens recorded by this state or the foreclosing governmental unit pursuant to natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.101 to 324.90106, are extinguished, if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section . . . And, MCL 211.78k(6) provides in pertinent part: 1 The city additionally notes that the auction rules and regulations clearly stated that the new owner shall be responsible for the 2005 summer and winter taxes. -2- [F]ee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately preceding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, . . . shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property. The foreclosing governmental unit s title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien . . . . There is no dispute that the 2003 and 2004 tax liens that existed before title to the property vested absolutely in the treasurer were extinguished by operation of MCL 211.78k(5)(c), and that under MCL 211.78k(6) the treasurer acquired absolute title to the property without being subject to the 2003 and 2004 tax liens. With regard to the 2005 tax lien, petitioner contends that MCL 211.78k(6) provides without exception that the foreclosing governmental unit s title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and, therefore, that the 2005 tax lien could not have arisen in July 20052 after the treasurer obtained absolute title to the property and before being sold to a private party.