PEOPLE OF MI V DWAYNE ADAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MRE 801(c). Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls under a particular hearsay exception. People v Stamper, 480 Mich 1, 3; 742 NW2d 607 (2007). Our Legislature enacted MCL 768.27c as a substantive rule of evidence reflecting specific policy concerns about hearsay in domestic violence cases. People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 445; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). In MCL 768.27c, the Legislature determined that under certain circumstances, statements made to law enforcement officers are admissible in domestic violence cases. Id. MCL 768.27c, provides, in relevant part: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement s trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. (2) For the purpose of subsection (1)(d), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following: (a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. (b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. (c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only under this section. -3- McDonald s written and oral statements describing the shooting to the detective were admissible under MCL 768.27c, as statements made to a law enforcement officer describing the threatened infliction of physical injury in a case involving domestic violence.