PEOPLE OF MI V TONY DEVERN STREETS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He argues that his convictions should be vacated because the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for a violation of the 180-day rule. MCL 780.131(1) sets forth the 180-day rule and requir[es] that an inmate housed in a state correctional facility who has criminal charges pending against him shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the DOC delivers written notice of information concerning the inmate s imprisonment to the prosecuting attorney. People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 255; 794 NW2d 9 (2011), quoting MCL 780.131(1). MCL 780.133 governs the prosecution s compliance with the 180-day rule and provides: In the event that, within the limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried -1- warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice. [MCL 780.133] specifies that if action is not commenced on the matter within the 180 day period, the court loses jurisdiction and must dismiss the matter with prejudice. Lown, 488 Mich at 256. Whether the 180-day rule divested the trial court of jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo.