JOSLYN E KREH V MICHAEL G KREH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] a careful reading of the GAL report makes it clear that the entire purpose of referring the matter to the FOC was for a determination of custody, and we hold that plaintiff has failed to establish any error, much less plain error, regarding notice of the nature of the subsequent proceedings. -8- C. MCL 722.26a Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in terminating joint legal custody because there was insufficient evidence concerning the ability of the parties to cooperate and agree on major decisions in the child s life and that the court failed to make a finding pursuant to MCL 722.26a. We disagree. MCL 722.26a(1) provides: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in section 3.6] (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. [MCL 722.26a(1).] Assuming arguendo that the trial court erred by not explicitly addressing the factors, any error is harmless. There was substantial evidence that the parents could not cooperate and agree regarding important decisions related to the child.