PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY BOLES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The extent to which a convicted defendant should receive credit for jail time served prior to sentencing is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). We review for clear error the court s factual findings. Clear error occurs if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. People v Swirles (After Remand), 218 Mich App 133, 136; 553 NW2d 357 (1996). Pursuant to MCL 769.11b, Michigan law requires the court to award credit for time served as follows: Whenever a person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or -1- unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.