JOHN J SMITH REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST V FIRSTBANK CORP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 440.9101, cmt 1. At issue in the instant case is the secured party s disposition of collateral after the debtors default. Defendant, the secured party, was authorized by MCL 440.9609 to take possession of the collateral following plaintiffs default. The parties agree that plaintiffs defaulted in the instant case, and that defendant was within its rights to take possession of the pledged shares. MCL 440.9610 governs the disposition of collateral after default, and provides in relevant part: (1) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing. (2) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by 1 or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms. Further, MCL 440.9627 provides guidance for determination of whether the disposition of collateral was commercially reasonable, and provides in relevant part: (1) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time