JOHN J SMITH REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST V FIRSTBANK CORP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (2) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by 1 or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms. Further, MCL 440.9627 provides guidance for determination of whether the disposition of collateral was commercially reasonable, and provides in relevant part: (1) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner. (2) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made in the usual manner on any recognized market, at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition, or otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition. As an initial matter, we do not accept defendant s characterization of plaintiffs complaint as solely premised on dissatisfaction with the price obtained for the shares. A fair reading of plaintiffs allegations is that the method of disposal chosen by defendant (i.e., a private sale in bulk with a substantial discount) was unreasonable. Since method is explicitly required to be commercially reasonable under MCL 440.9160(2), we conclude that plaintiffs -3- have raised a valid (although ultimately unpersuasive) challenge to the commercial reasonableness of the sales. Further, the language of MCL 440.9627(1) indicates that proof that a higher price could have been obtained for the collateral does not preclude the secured party from establishing commercial reasonableness. Plain and ordinary language of a statute should be enforced as written. See Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 16-17; 821 NW2d 432(2012).