PEOPLE OF MI V CRAIG ALLEN REED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant asserts that the evidence was relevant to the affirmative defense set forth in MCL 750.350a, as well as to show that his intent was not to conceal the children, but to protect them. We review a trial court s decision to admit or deny evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v Layher, 464 Mich 756, 761; 631 NW2d 281 (2001). An abuse of discretion occurs . . . when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside [the] principled range of outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). MCL 750.350a provides in part as follows: (1) An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful court order at the time of the taking or retention, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention. *** (7) It is a complete defense under this section if a parent proves that his or her actions were taken for the purpose of protecting the child from an immediate and actual threat of physical or mental harm, abuse, or neglect. At trial, defendant stated that his defense basically boil[ed] down to his assertion that he had no intent to conceal the children. Defendant told the court that he did not want to use the affirmative defense set forth in MCL 750.350a(7).2 It is well established that error requiring reversal may only be predicated on the trial court s actions and not upon alleged error to which the aggrieved party contributed by plan or negligence. Lewis v LeGrow, 258 Mich App 175, 200; 670 NW2d 675 (2003). Thus, defendant has abandoned his assertion that the court improperly limited his ability to raise this affirmative defense. 2 At the time ยง 350a(5). 2012 PA 548. -3- With regard to intent, defendant has not shown how the evidence of past alleged abuse was relevant. In order to prove parental kidnapping, the prosecutor had to show that defendant specifically intended to detain or conceal the child[ren.]. MCL 750.350a(1). Absent defendant s reliance on MCL 750.350(a)(7), which, here, he rejected, defendant s motive in detaining or concealing the children is irrelevant to the question of whether he intended to detain or conceal them.