KRENDA K SELASK V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A reviewing court must not substitute its discretion for that of the administrative tribunal even if the court might have reached a different result. VanZandt v State Employees Retirement Sys, 266 Mich App 579, 584; 701 NW2d 214 (2005). Deference must be given to an agency's findings of fact, id. at 588, especially with respect to conflicts in the evidence, Arndt v Dep t of Licensing & Regulation, 147 Mich App 97, 101; 383 NW2d 136 (1985), and the credibility of witnesses, VanZandt, 266 Mich App at 588. Selask sought to retire pursuant to MCL 38.1386, which provides, in relevant part: (1) A member whom the retirement board finds to have become totally and permanently disabled for purposes of employment by his or her reporting unit by reason of personal injury or mental or physical illness before termination of reporting unit service and employment shall receive a disability allowance if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The member has not met age and service requirements of section 81(1)(a) or (b) or, if the member first became a member on or after July 1, 2010, the member has not met age and service requirements of section 81c(1). (b) The member has at least 10 years of credited service in effect before termination of employment. (c) The member or reporting unit makes written application to the retirement board not more than 12 months after the date the member terminated public school employment. (d) The person undergoes an examination by 1 or more practicing physicians or medical officers designated by the retirement board who certify to the retirement board that the member is totally and permanently disabled for -4- performing the duties for the member s position or similar position for which the member is qualified by reason of training, experience, or both. There are no published opinions interpreting MCL 38.1386(1), which governs disability retirement review for Michigan public school employees, but several opinions address MCL 38.24, which governs disability retirement review for state employees.