ASAHI KASEI PLASTICS NORTH AMERICA INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. In reviewing the motion, the lower court must accept as true all wellpleaded allegations and construe them in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. The motion should be granted if no factual development could possibly justify discovery. Id. The SBT provides for an ITC for the costs of certain tangible assets held in the state. MCL 208.35. When a company s ITC is in excess of its SBT liabilities, the SBT specifically allows the company to carry forward its excess ITC to offset subsequent SBT tax liabilities for up to nine years. MCL 208.35a(4). Although the SBT Act allows companies to carry forward excess ITC, it does not allow any refunds of excess ITC. MCL 208.35a(4) provided: If the credit allowed under this section for the tax year and any unused carryforward of the credit allowed under this section exceed the tax liability of the taxpayer for the tax year, the excess shall not be refunded, but may be carried forward as an offset to the tax liability in subsequent tax years for 9 taxable years or until the excess credit is used up, whichever occurs first. Moreover, the revenue act specifically states that a taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of four years after the date set for the filing of the original return. MCL 205.27a.