PEOPLE OF MI V JASON FRANK JAMES BAUER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argued for a score of zero points, because injuries to the complainant s vaginal area could not be considered in scoring OV 3 because for [defendant] to have caused internal injuries in the vagina, the jury would have had to find penetration, and the jury found defendant not guilty on the two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct involving penetration. The trial court scored zero points for OV 3, noting that it could not impose points . . . inconsistent with the jury s finding. MCL 777.33 provides: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim[: ] 5 points (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim[: ] 0 points The sentencing court must award the highest number of points possible under OV 3. MCL 777.33(1); People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 407; 702 NW2d 530 (2005). This Court found that a score of five points for OV 3 was erroneous when there was no record evidence to support the score.