PEOPLE OF MI V JASON FRANK JAMES BAUER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court accepted defendant s argument, saying that it did not believe [it had] the discretion to impose the 50 points. Addressing defendant later in the hearing, the trial court said that the favorable verdicts on the two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct affected the [sentencing] guidelines greatly, and that defendant was not subject to being penalized for those crimes. MCL 777.41 provides: (1) Offense variable 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score offense variable 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred[: ] 50 points (b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred[: ] 25 points (c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred[: ] 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. The proscription, in MCL 777.41(2)(c), on scoring instances of penetration that form[] the basis of a [first-degree] criminal sexual conduct offense, is ambiguous because it could be interpreted as excluding other penetrations that also form the basis of a CSC charge, or as only excluding the one penetration that is the basis of the sentencing offense. People v Cox, 268 -4- Mich App 440, 456; 709 NW2d 152 (2005). [T]he proper interpretation of OV 11 requires the trial court to exclude the one penetration forming the basis of the offense when the sentencing offense itself is [first-degree CSC] or [third-degree CSC]. Id. Because both first-degree CSC and third-degree CSC are based on penetration, each criminal sexual penetration that forms the basis of its own sentencing offense cannot be scored for purposes of that particular sentencing offense. People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 102 n 2; 712 NW2d 703 (2006).