PEOPLE OF MI V LARRY TINSLEY HUDSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews 1 People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276; 505 NW2d 208 (1993). 2 The court entered an amended judgment of sentence on August 16, 2011, to correctly reflect that defendant had pled nolo contendere rather than guilty. -1- de novo the interpretation and application of statutes and court rules. People v Lee, 489 Mich 289, 295; 803 NW2d 165 (2011). Crime victims have a constitutional and statutory right to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, ยง 24; MCL 780.766(2); MCL 769.1a(2). MCL 780.766(2) states: Except as provided in subsection (8)[3], when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim s estate. MCL 769.1a(2) similarly states: Except as provided in subsection (8)[3], when sentencing a defendant convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim s estate. A trial court does not have discretion to order a convicted defendant to pay restitution; it must order the defendant to pay restitution and the amount must fully compensate the defendant s victims. People v Allen, 295 Mich App 277, 281; 813 NW2d 806 (2011).