PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES DEXTER INGRAM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Feezel, 486 Mich 184, 192; 783 NW2d 67 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Generally, all relevant evidence is admissible at trial. MRE 402. Relevant evidence is evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence . MRE 401. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . . MRE 403. MCL 750.520j(1), commonly known as the rape-shield law, provides: Evidence of specific instances of the victim s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim s sexual conduct shall not be admitted [in a criminal sexual conduct prosecution] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activating showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. During trial defendant sought to admit: (1) testimony from a man who claimed to have had a sexual encounter with BJ, who then falsely accused him of impregnating her and began stalking him; (2) testimony from the man s supervisor that he had spoken with BJ about the stalking; and (3) testimony