WILLIAM KARWACKI V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Yono v Dep t of Transp, 299 Mich App 102, 106; 829 NW2d 249 (2012). B. Witnesses A government agency is generally immune from tort liability when engaged in the discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). Yet, there are various exceptions to governmental immunity, one of which is the highway exception. MCL 691.1402. Pursuant to this exception, if a person suffers harm caused by a government agency s failure to keep a highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe for travel, the injured party may recover the damages suffered. MCL 691.1402(1). A precursor to recovery, however, is that the injured person must provide notice to the government agency pursuant to MCL 691.1404(1), which states: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [(Emphasis added).] -2- This Court has recognized that [t]he principal purposes to be served by requiring notice are simply (1) to provide the governmental agency with an opportunity to investigate the claim while it is still fresh and (2) to remedy the defect before other persons are injured.