ESTATE OF DEBORAH HODGES V CITY OF DEARBORN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While the general rule is that the reasonableness of a defendant s conduct is a question of fact for the jury, if reasonable jurors could not disagree regarding the reasonableness of the defendant s actions, the issue should be decided as a matter of law. Fiser, 417 Mich at 470. When all reasonable persons would agree or there are overriding public policy concerns, the question of reasonable care is for the court to decide as a matter of law. Case v Consumers Power Co, 463 Mich 1, 7; 615 NW2d 17 (2000). Plaintiffs argue that Spresser violated MCL 257.632, which provides: The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation, nor to fire department or fire -4- patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private ambulances when traveling in emergencies. This exemption shall apply only when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is equipped with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the front of such vehicles, unless the nature of the mission requires that a law enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators. This exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others. [Emphasis added.] Plaintiffs claim that Spresser was not protected by the statute because the statute only permitted the fire department to respond to fire emergencies must fail. While the statute does specifically apply to fire department or fire patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, such language does nothing to limit the preceding phrase for police traveling in emergencies. Plaintiffs use hind-sight to argue that no emergency existed because the incident was not a house fire and was only a neighbor burning leaves.