PEOPLE OF MI V DEVON RAYMON MATTHEWS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 769.13(1); MCR 6.112(F). Here, the prosecutor concedes that defendant Theriot was not provided with a notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence. Thus, defendant Theriot should not have been sentenced as a second-offense habitual offender. Additionally, defendant Theriot argues that he cannot be sentenced as a second-offense habitual offender because he did not have a prior felony conviction for purposes of habitual offender sentencing. The second-offense-habitual-offender statute, MCL 769.10(1), provides: If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony . . . . Thus, the statute requires the defendant to have been convicted of an offense before the commission of the sentencing offense.