GARY L BOWMAN V MERYL GREENE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Steward v Panek, 251 Mich App 546, 554-555; 652 NW2d 232 (2002). -3- whole and looking beyond the parties labels to determine the exact nature of the claim. Anzaldua v Neogen Corp, 292 Mich App 626, 631; 808 NW2d 804 (2011). Chapter 58 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.101 et seq., sets forth limitations periods for specific types of actions. See MCL 600.5801 through MCL 600.5811. MCL 600.5813 is a catch all provision that provides: All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes. Defendants do not dispute that plaintiffs filed their complaint within six years; instead, defendants argue that plaintiffs claims were governed by the three-year limitations period in MCL 600.5805. MCL 600.5805 governs injuries to persons or property, and provides in relevant part: (1) A person