PEOPLE OF MI V DWAIN ALLEN CARROLL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. In general, in order to be preserved for appellate review, an issue must be raised before and addressed by the trial court. People v Giovannini, 271 Mich App 409, 414; 722 NW2d 237 (2006). Because defendant failed to raise this issue at trial, the issue is unpreserved. Unpreserved claims are reviewed for plain error. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. -11- MCL 49.42 provides: Any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall hold his office during the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney appointing him, perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting attorney at such time or times as he may be required so to do by the prosecuting attorney and during the absence or disability from any cause of the prosecuting attorney, but he shall be subject to all the legal disqualifications and disabilities of the prosecuting attorney, and shall before entering upon the duties of his office take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by the constitution of this state and file the same with the county clerk of his county. The compensation of any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall be paid by the prosecuting attorney appointing him. [Emphasis added.] Defendant s argument that the felony information was unlawfully authorized by an assistant prosecuting attorney is without merit because assistant prosecuting attorneys are permitted under statute to perform any and all duties of the prosecutor.