PEOPLE OF MI V AVERY ROBERT PARKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hayes, 421 Mich 271, 278; 364 NW2d 635 (1984); Const 1963, art 1 § 13; US Const Ams VI, XIV. The right to present a defense is a fundamental due-process element, but it is not an absolute right. Hayes, 421 Mich at 279. The accused must still comply with established rules of procedure and evidence designed to assure both fairness and reliability in the ascertainment of guilt and innocence. Id., quoting Chambers v Mississippi, 410 US 284, 302; 93 S Ct 1038; 35 L Ed 2d 297 (1973). Michigan s rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, reads as follows: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease. (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge -2- may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). Even if not admissible under MCL 750.520j(1)(a) or (b), prior sexual experiences of the victim may be admissible in certain circumstances. People v Benton, 294 Mich App 191, 197; 817 NW2d 599 (2011), citing People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 334, 348; 365 NW2d 120 (1984).