DROST LANDSCAPE INC V DERITA DOWNEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, plaintiff s claim of unjust enrichment are wholly their 1 These claims are all essentially the same. The gist of each is that defendants received the benefit of the labor and materials supplied by plaintiff, and that defendants therefore should pay plaintiff. -1- own, and not dependent on the Vicks rights. Therefore, they could not have been subject to res judicata because there was no prior litigation between the parties to the present case. We must therefore determine whether the quantum meruit claim set forth in plaintiff s complaint was frivolous. MCL 600.2591(3)(a) states that a claim is frivolous when: (1) the party s primary purpose was to harass, embarrass or injure the prevailing party ; (2) [t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party s legal position were true ; or (3) [t]he party s position was devoid of arguable legal merit. Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). There is no suggestion that plaintiff s purpose was to harass, embarrass or injure defendants. As to whether plaintiff had a reasonable basis for its quantum meruit pleadings, we conclude that this case is controlled by Morris Pumps v Centerline Piping, 273 Mich App 187; 729 NW2d 898 (2006).