AIKATERINI ROUSAKI V LOLA SOULIOTIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] asserts that that open and obvious danger doctrine does not apply to shield Souliotis from liability because she claims the driveway on which she fell was unfit for its intended use pursuant to MCL 554.139. If [Souliotis] had a duty under MCL 554.139(1)(a) or (b) to remove snow and ice from the parking lot, then [Rousaki] could proceed on [her] claim even if [Rousaki s] negligence claim was barred by the open and obvious danger doctrine. 2 Allison, 481 Mich at 425. In other words, liability is not precluded for even an open and obvious danger if the lessor breaches a duty arising under MCL 554.139. The statute, MCL 554.139, provides, in relevant part: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. When interpreting a statute, we must ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute. Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 256; 821 NW2d 472 (2012), quoting Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002).