AIKATERINI ROUSAKI V LOLA SOULIOTIS (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] AIKATERINI ROUSAKI V LOLA SOULIOTIS (Dissenting Opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS AIKATERINI ROUSAKI, UNPUBLISHED March 5, 2013 Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 308139 Washtenaw Circuit Court LC No. 10-001393-NO LOLA SOULIOTIS, Defendant-Appellee. Before: WHITBECK, P.J., and SAAD and SHAPIRO, JJ. SHAPIRO, J. (dissenting). I dissent from the majority s conclusion that Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419; 751 NW2d 8 (2008) mandates dismissal of plaintiff s claim brought under MCL 554.139(1)(a). The statute provides: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor convenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. This duty is not to be seen narrowly. Indeed, the Legislature saw fit to include language to the contrary in the statute, stating: [t]he provisions of this section shall be liberally construed. MCL 554.139(3). In Allison, the plaintiff tenant fell while walking through the parking lot of the building.