REGINA LYNN WILLIAMS V ERIC LAMONT SHERROD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Case law citations omitted.] [A] trial court that is part of a circuit court s family division under MCL 600.1011 presiding over a juvenile case has jurisdiction to address related actions under the CCA consistent with MCL 600.1021[1] and MCL 600.1023,[2] as well as local court rules. Id. at 578. 1 MCL 600.1021 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the family division of circuit court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the following cases commenced on or after January 1, 1998: * * * (e) Cases involving juveniles as provided in chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32. * * * -3- There is no authority to preclude a circuit judge from determining custody pursuant to the CCA ancillary to making determinations under the juvenile code . . . . To the contrary, the RJA, as amended by 1996 PA 388, specifically permits a judge presiding over a juvenile matter to