REGINA LYNN WILLIAMS V ERIC LAMONT SHERROD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To the contrary, as with the child s step-siblings, in-home services would likely have been necessary to facilitate the child s move from Georgia to Michigan and her return to plaintiff s care. Thus, plaintiff s argument that the juvenile court s jurisdiction over the child would have ended simultaneously with the child s return to plaintiff s care is tenuous at best. Further, given that the juvenile court had presided over this matter since December 2007, (g) Cases of child custody under the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.21 to 722.31 . . . . 2 As previously stated, MCL 600.1023 provides: When 2 or more matters within the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court involving members of the same family are pending in the same judicial circuit, those matters, whenever practicable, shall be assigned to the judge to whom the first such case was assigned. -4- encompassing a period of nearly one and one-half years, its retention of jurisdiction was logical and an economical use of judicial resources considering its familiarity with the parties and issues relevant to a custody determination.