PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT ROCKWELL MAIER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A criminal defendant is denied effective assistance of counsel by his attorney s failure to properly prepare a meritorious insanity defense. People v Hunt, 170 Mich App 1, 13; 427 NW2d 907 (1988). If the failure to investigate an insanity defense deprives a defendant of a reasonably likely chance of acquittal, the defendant is entitled to a new trial. Id. MCL 768.21a(1) provides that insanity can indeed be a defense: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of being mentally retarded . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. For a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the defendant has the burden of establishing the factual predicate for the claim. People v Hoag, 460 Mich 1, 6; 594 NW2d 57 (1999).