RAYMOND HERNANDEZ V TOWNSHIP OF CLINTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. HERNANDEZ PLEADED IN AVOIDANCE OF GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY Hernandez pleaded his claim in avoidance of governmental immunity and overcame the Township s motion for summary disposition by establishing that further factual development will likely support his claim for recovery. Pursuant to MCL 691.1407(1), a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. There are several exceptions to that immunity, including the highway exception of MCL 691.1402, which provides in relevant part: (1) Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. At the time of Hernandez s injury, the term highway was defined by MCL 691.1401(e) as a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.