LINDA DINKINS V CITY OF ROYAL OAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 455; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). III. LEGAL ANALYSIS Pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). There are certain exceptions to governmental immunity, one being the highway exception set forth in MCL 691.1402(1). Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 156-157; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). At the time of plaintiff s fall, MCL 691.1402(1) provided,1 in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in section 2a [MCL 691.1402a], each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. 1 MCL 691.1402 was amended pursuant to 2012 PA 50, effective March 13, 2012. -2- MCL 691.1401(e)2 defined [h]ighway as a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes . . . sidewalks[.] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying its motion for summary disposition because plaintiff cannot establish that the sidewalk was not reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Defendant relies on the 2012 amendment of MCL 691.1402a and contends that the amendment should be applied retroactively.