LINDA DINKINS V CITY OF ROYAL OAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant next argues that plaintiff is unable to establish that the sidewalk was not reasonably safe and convenient for public travel under the preamendment version of the statute. Defendant contends that the height differential between the concrete slabs was less than one 2 Pursuant to 2012 PA 50, effective March 13, 2012, the definition of highway is now located at MCL 691.1401(c). -3- inch, and plaintiff has not identified any other aspect of the condition that rendered it unsafe. In Wilson v Alpena Co Rd Comm, our Supreme Court interpreted the preamendment version of MCL 691.1402(1) together with MCL 691.1403, which provides: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. The Wilson Court stated: We note that, pursuant to MCL 691.1403, in order for immunity to be waived, the [governmental] agency must have had actual or constructive notice of the defect before the accident occurred.