EMAD HANA BAJJU V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under these circumstances, even assuming, arguendo, that the trial court refused to entertain plaintiff s motion, we would find no error requiring reversal. However, the trial court did in fact address plaintiff s belated motion, stating that the motion was denied. Plaintiff contends that the motion should have been granted. We review de novo a motion for a directed verdict. Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, 469 Mich 124, 131; 666 NW2d 186 (2003). We must view the evidence and legitimate inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. Plaintiff relies on MCL 257.627(1) and MCL 257.402(a). assured-clear-distance statute) states: MCL 257.627(1) (the A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. MCL 257.402(a) states: In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state,