NORMAN HUBERT V MAYER MORGANROTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The limitations period for a legal malpractice claim is two years. MCL 600.5805(6). Malpractice actions not commenced within the time prescribed are barred. MCL 600.5838(2). Thus, [p]ursuant to MCL 600.5805(6) and MCL 600.5838(2), a plaintiff must file a legal malpractice action within two years of the attorney s last day of service to the plaintiff or within six months of when the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the claim, whichever is later. 1 Wright, 279 Mich App at 534. The accrual of a claim for professional malpractice is governed by MCL 600.5838(1), which provides: [A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. This Court has developed several rules for determining exactly when an attorney discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity. Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237. Specifically, this Court has held that an attorney discontinues serving a client when the attorney is relieved of that obligation by the client or the court. Id. (citation omitted). Retention of 1 The discovery rule set forth in MCL 600.5838 is not at issue in this case. -3- alternate counsel by a client also discontinues the previous attorney s professional service. Id. (citation omitted). However, this Court has further recognized that these specific rules do not always adequately serve to measure the accrual of a claim within the meaning of MCL 600.5838(1), and that certain factual situations do not permit application of specific rules. Id. at 237-238. When the circumstances of a case do not fit neatly into a specific rule, a legal malpractice claim accrues on the attorney s last day of professional service in the matter out of which the claim for malpractice arose. Id. at 238, quoting Gebhardt v O Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 543; 510 NW2d 900 (1994).