PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY STEVEN SZEWCZYK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 761-767; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). We find that the trial court plainly erred by imposing consecutive sentences and that this error affected defendant s substantial rights, where it exposed defendant to a greater period of incarceration than otherwise permitted by law. -3- A consecutive sentence may be imposed if authorized by statute. People v Daniel, 207 Mich App 47, 54; 523 NW2d 830 (1994). The only authority for a consecutive sentence in this case is the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, which provides, in pertinent part: (2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. [Emphasis added.] Maintaining a drug house is designated as a two-year misdemeanor.