FARM BUREAU INSURANCE COMPANY V EUCHERIA CHUKWUEKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The record reflects, however, that after plaintiff filed its complaint, it continued to make payments to medical providers on behalf of Hall. Because the date of the last payment to each individual claimant is unclear, we remand this case to the trial court to determine whether plaintiff s claim for reimbursement is timely with respect to each claimant regarding which reimbursement is sought. IV. THE ONE-YEAR-BACK RULE OF MCL 500.3145 Defendant also argues that although MCL 500.3175(3) sets forth the limitation period that controls in this case, the one-year-back rule of MCL 500.3145(1) nevertheless bars the recovery of any benefits paid before August 18, 2009, one year before plaintiff filed its complaint. MCL 500.3145(1) provides, in relevant part: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor s loss has been incurred. However, the 3 We note that in Allstate Ins Co v Faulhaber, 157 Mich App 164, 168; 403 NW2d 527 (1987), this Court opined that the plaintiff s action was timely because it was filed within one year after it last paid benefits to or on behalf of JacLynn Faulhaber, the injured person. The issue presented in that case did not involve the interpretation of the term the claimant in MCL 500.3175(3). Thus, the Court s conclusion that any payment made within one year to or on behalf of the injured person satisfies the limitation period set forth in MCL 500.3175(3) is mere dicta. -5- claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. [Emphasis added.] In Allen v Farm Bureau Ins Co, 210 Mich App 591, 595-598; 534 NW2d 177 (1995), this Court held that the one-year period of limitation in MCL 500.3145(1) is inapplicable when an assignee of the Assigned Claims Facility brings a claim for reimbursement pursuant to its statutory