FARM BUREAU INSURANCE COMPANY V EUCHERIA CHUKWUEKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. We also review de novo as a question of law the proper interpretation of a statute. Plunkett v Dep t of Transp, 286 Mich App 168, 174; 779 NW2d 263 (2009). III. MEANING OF THE CLAIMANT WITHIN MCL 500.3175(3) Defendant first argues that the trial court erroneously granted summary disposition for plaintiff because its claim was barred by the limitation period set forth in MCL 500.3175(3). That provision states: An action to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against a third party shall not be commenced after the later of 2 years after the assignment of the claim to the insurer or 1 year after the date of the last payment to the claimant. It is undisputed that plaintiff filed its complaint more than two years after it was assigned Hall s claim. Thus, in order to be timely, plaintiff must have filed its complaint within one year after its last payment to the claimant.