PEOPLE OF MI V MELVIN LEON CORNELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Any inconsistency regarding the sequence of events as recalled by Hebert is functionally irrelevant. Hebert never varied in his assertion of what behaviors occurred during the robbery, only whether his wallet was taken at the onset of the behaviors or simultaneous with their occurrence. As such, Hebert s statement is not inconsistent. Even if deemed inconsistent, the alleged discrepancy regarding Hebert s recollection of events is minimal and is immaterial as MCL 750.530 provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. [Emphasis added.] In turn, MCL 750.530(2) defines in the course of committing a larceny as including acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. (Emphasis added.) Based on the statutory definition of the crime charged, the sequence of events is immaterial because force or violence was used by defendant in the course of committing a larceny. -13- Moreover, defense counsel read to Hebert his statement to police and questioned him regarding alleged inconsistencies between the statement and his subsequent testimony.