FORD MOTOR COMPANY V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question -3- of law that this Court reviews de novo on appeal. Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). This issue stems out of a disagreement between defendant and plaintiff regarding the interpretation of Michigan s Revenue Act. The parties disagree on the definitions of the terms claim for refund or petition . . . for refund as those terms are used to determine the start date for calculation of overpayment interest. MCL 205.30 reads in part: (2) A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the statute of limitations in section 27a. If a tax return reflects an overpayment or credits in excess of the tax, the declaration of that fact on the return constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid, the amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to any known liability as provided in section 30a, and the excess, if any, shall be refunded to the taxpayer or credited, at the taxpayer s request, against any current or subsequent tax liability. (3) The department shall certify a refund to the state disbursing authority who shall pay the amount out of the proceeds of the tax in accordance with the accounting laws of the state. Interest at the rate calculated under section 23 for deficiencies in tax payments shall be added to the refund commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days after the date established by law for the filing of the return, whichever is later. Defendant collects taxes on behalf of the state. Defendant has the power to promulgate rules . . . necessary to the enforcement of the provisions of tax and other revenue measures that are administered by the department. MCL 205.3(b). MCL 205.3a grants defendant the authority to conduct audits.