JEFFREY D FENLEY TRUST V FIRST VENDING PARTNERS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Maiden, 461 Mich at 120. Summary disposition may be granted under that subrule when there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment . . . as a matter of law. In evaluating a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the court analyzes the pleadings and the documentary evidence submitted by the parties and views them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Maiden, 461 Mich at 120. Defendant contends that it was entitled to enforce the Standby Creditor Agreement because it was a third-party beneficiary of that agreement under MCL 600.1405, which states, in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. [Emphasis added.] The Michigan Supreme Court has emphasized the significance of the word directly, explaining: In describing the conditions under which a contractual promise is to be construed as for the benefit of a third party to the contract in § 1405, the Legislature utilized the modifier