OASIS OIL LLC V MICHIGAN PROPERTIES LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Florence Cement Co, 292 Mich App at 468. This Court reviews the construction, and interpretation of a contract de novo. Comerica Bank v Cohen, 291 Mich App 40, 46; 805 NW2d 544 (2010). [C]ourts presume the legality, validity, and enforceability of contracts. Coates v Bastian Bros, Inc, 276 Mich App 498, 507; 741 NW2d 539 (2007). Generally, contracts founded on acts prohibited by a statute, or contracts in violation of public policy, are void. Johnson v QFD, Inc, 292 Mich App 359, 365; 807 NW2d 719 (2011); Maids Intern, Inc v Saunders, Inc, 224 Mich App 508, 511; 569 NW2d 857 (1997). MCL 290.646(1) provides, in relevant part: Before a distributor or retail dealer engages in transferring, selling, dispensing, or offering for sale gasoline, diesel fuel, biodiesel, biodiesel blend, or hydrogen fuel in this state, the distributor or retail dealer shall obtain a license from the department for each retail outlet operated by that person. -5- First, the contract did not violate the statute. Shahine, as Michigan Properties, L.L.C. s agent, obtained a valid license to buy and sell gasoline. [T]he characteristic of the agent is that he is a business representative [of the principal].