MICHIGAN MILITARY MOMS V MAUREEN VANHOOSER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, Article Four of the bylaws provides that an annual meeting of the membership will be held, at which the election of executive board members will be on the agenda. The bylaws further provide that an executive board member may be removed when sufficient cause exists for such removal as deemed by the majority of the remaining Executive Board and that vacancies in the board shall be filled, by appointment, through a vote of the majority of the remaining members of the Board. This section comports with MCL 450.2511(1), which states: Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, a director or the entire board may be removed: . . . (b) With cause, by the vote of a majority of the directors then in office in the case of a corporation organized upon a directorship basis. Thus, the plain language of the bylaws that provides voting rights to Active Members conflicts with the directorship designation found in the articles of incorporation and the directorship statute, which states that members of a directorship shall not be entitled to vote.