ESTATE OF THERAL B KUZMA V JOHN D KORZIARSKI MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] These elements are codified in MCL 600.2912a. Expert testimony is required to establish the standard of care and to demonstrate a defendant s breach of that standard. Decker v Rochowiak, 287 Mich App 666, 685; 791 NW2d 507 (2010). In this case, the trial court struck the testimony of plaintiff s only expert witness. Thus, without Corbitt s testimony, plaintiff is unable to demonstrate the standard of care and any alleged breach of that standard. The trial court struck Corbitt s testimony because it concluded that the testimony was unreliable under MCL 600.2955. The admissibility of scientific or expert testimony is governed by MCL 600.2955, which provides in pertinent part: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the -2- basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, relevant expert community means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market. (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered. (g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside of the context of litigation. Also relevant to the admissibility of Corbitt s testimony is MRE 702, which provides: If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by