TELETECH INC V CITY OF FLINT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We hold that, because plaintiff retained a leasehold interest in the property at the time of the condemnation, and defendant did not join plaintiff in the condemnation proceedings or compensate plaintiff for its leasehold interest, defendant improperly took the interest without just compensation. MCL 213.57 provides, in pertinent part: [T]he title to the property described in the petition shall vest in the agency as of the date on which the complaint was filed. The right to just compensation shall then vest in the persons entitled to the compensation and be secured as provided in this act. This Court has stated that MCL 213.57 must be construed as vesting title in [the agency] once a complaint for condemnation is filed. Goodwill Community Chapel v General Motors Corp, 200 Mich App 84, 88; 503 NW2d 705 (1993).